Privacy Policy
Online Policy PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA) Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Sorella Café Sdn Bhd (“SORELLA CAFE”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. Collection of Personal Information In order for SORELLA CAFÉ to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, SORELLA CAFÉ may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through SORELLA CAFÉ website, social media or mobile application. The personal information collected by SORELLA CAFÉ may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA. Purposes of Processing SORELLA CAFÉ processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by SORELLA CAFÉ may include but not be limited to the following purposes: • To communicate with you; • To inform you of our products and services; • To respond to your queries; • To send you promotional material; • To process applications for and the provision of SORELLA CAFÉ’s Products and/or Services; • For marketing purposes and research purposes; • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above. Disclosure to Third Parties SORELLA CAFÉ may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on SORELLA CAFÉ’s behalf and in doing so SORELLA CAFÉ will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards. Acceptance of The Policy You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as may be furnished to you. By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by SORELLA CAFÉ or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined. You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by SORELLA CAFÉ for the purposes of SORELLA CAFÉ providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to SORELLA CAFÉ processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes. Withdrawal of Consent Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to SORELLA CAFÉ processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to SORELLA CAFÉ at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. SORELLA CAFÉ shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of SORELLA CAFÉ’s other legal obligations. If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by SORELLA CAFÉ or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform SORELLA CAFÉ in writing at the communication information as given below. You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by SORELLA CAFÉ. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of SORELLA CAFÉ and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of SORELLA CAFÉ’s choosing. Correction of Personal Data You may at any time make a written request to SORELLA CAFÉ to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and SORELLA CAFÉ shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s). Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows: Address : 48, Jalan Indah 28/1, Taman Bukit Indah, 81200 Johor Bahru Johor Malaysia Telephone : 607-2877 779 WhatsApp : 6011-1212 3528 Email : sorellacafepos@gmail.com By publishing this policy in this website, SORELLA CAFÉ shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.